HomePage Product List New Products Contact Us

1x2 Polarization Insensitive Fiber Optic Coupler (PIC-1x2)

 

Description:

 

The polarization insensitive fiber optic coupler  is a compact low loss micro-optic filter type 3 port (1x2) coupler which provides accurate optical signal split over a wide bandwidth. It features low insertion loss, low PDL, flat performance over a wide bandwidth, and high return loss in a compact inline package.

 

Applications:

 

         EDFA 

         Communications

         CATV

         Instrumentation

         Sensor systems

 

 

Key Features:

 

         Wavelength flat wideband operation

         Low insertion loss

         Low PDL

         High return loss

         High stability and reliability

         Compact inline package, 5.5mm OD

 

 

Specifications (two performance grades are offered):  

 

 

Premium Grade

Grade A

Signal Wavelength

532, 680, 830, 980, 1060, 1125, 1310, 1480, 1550, 1620nm  (20nm )

Other wavelengths available

Coupling Ratio

Standard: 50/50, 30/70, 20/80, 10/90, 5/95, 2/98, 1/99

(any split ratio from 0.1/99.9 to 50/50 is available)

Insertion Loss (for 50/50 split)

3.6dB Max (<3.5dB typical)

3.8dB Max (<3.6dB typical)

Uniformity (for 50/50 split)

0.5dB

0.8dB

Polarization Dependent Loss (PDL)

0.05dB(typ <0.02dB)

0.1dB(typ <0.05dB)

Return Loss

50dB(typ >55dB)

50dB

Optical Power

300mW

Fiber

SMF28

Operating Temperature

   0 to 70C

Storage Temperature

-40 to 85C

Size

Compact inline package, 5.5mm OD

 

 

 

Ordering Information:  

 

PIC-1x2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wavelength

1550nm

 1310nm

Other

 

=1

=2

=3

Grade

Premium

Grade A

 

=P

=A

Split Ratio

50/50

Other

 

=1

=2

Fiber Type

SMF28(250)

Other

 

=1

=2

Connectors

None

FC/PC

FC/APC

Other

 

=0

=1

=2

=3

 

 

[HomePage] [Product List] [New Products] [Contact Us]