HomePage Product List New Products Contact Us

 Polarization Maintaining (PM) Fiber-Optic Circulator (PMFC)

 

Description:

 

The three port in-line polarization maintaining (PM) fiber optic circulator routes PM optical signals in a unidirectional sequential order from port 1 to 2 and port 2 to 3 while maintaining the polarization with high extinction ratio. It features low insertion loss, high isolation, high extinction ratio, high return loss and high stability and reliability. The PM circulator is package in a small size reliable in-line package compatible with all demanding applications.

 

  

 

Applications:

 

        Bi-directional transmission systems

        WDM & DWDM transmission systems

        Add/drop multiplexers

        Fiber optic amplifiers

        CATV networks

        Optical test instrumentation

 

 

Key Features:

 

        Low loss

        High extinction ratio

        High isolation

        High return loss

        Compact in-line package.

 

Specifications (two performance grades are offered):

 

 

Grade P

Grade A

Number of Ports

3

Configuration

1 to 2, 2 to 3 (all in slow axis)

Center Wavelength (lc)

1550nm(20nm)

Insertion Loss (lc20nm, 0-60C)

0.8dB(typ 0.5dB)

1.0dB(typ 0.6dB)

Extinction Ratio (lc20nm, 23C)

20dB(typ 25dB)

20dB(typ>25dB)

Isolation (lc20nm, 23C, 2-1)

20dB

20dB

Isolation (lc20nm, 23C, 3-2)

20dB

20dB

Directivity 

50dB

50dB

Return Loss 

50dB

50dB

Optical Power

300mW

(higher power available upon request)

Operating Temperature

   0 to 70C

Storage Temperature

-40 to 85C

Size

Compact inline package, 5.5mm OD

 

 

Ordering Information:

PMFC-3P

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wavelength

1550nm

Other

 

=1

=2

Grade

Premium

Grade A

 

=P

=A

PM Fiber

Bowtie

Panda

Other

 

=1

=2

=3

Fiber Length

1m

Other

 

=1

=2

Cable

None

3mm

900m

Other

 

=0

=1

=2

=3

Connectors

None

FC/PC

FC/APC

Other

 

=0

=1

=2

=3


[HomePage] [Product List] [New Products] [Contact Us]