HomePage Product List New Products Contact Us

Single Polarization Fiber Isolator - Single Stage (SPFI-SS)

 

Description:

 

The polarization maintaining (single polarization) fiber isolator (SPFI) eliminates back reflection and back scattering of optical signals in the transmitted polarization and maintains the polarization of the input light at high extinction ratio. This single stage (SS) isolator features high isolation, very low insertion loss, high extinction ratio, high return loss, and very high thermal stability in a compact design.

 

 

 

 

Applications:

        EDFA(PM)

        CATV fiber optic systems

         External modulator transmitters

         Fiber lasers

         Fiber gyros

 

 

Key Features:

 

         High isolation

         Very low loss

         Very high thermal stability

         High extinction ratio

         High return loss

         Compact inline package, 5.5mm OD

 

Specifications (two performance grades are offered):  

 

 

 

Premium

A Grade

Center Wavelength (lc)

 

1310, 1480, 1550nm

Peak Isolation (lc, 23C)

Typ.

45dB

40dB

Isolation (lc, 23)

Min..

38dB

37dB

Minimum Isolation (lc15nm, 23C)

Min.

32dB

30dB

Insertion Loss (lc20nm, 23C)

Typ.

0.5dB

0.5dB

Insertion Loss (lc20nm, 0 to 70C)

Max.

0.65dB

0.8dB

Extinction Ratio (PM fiber output)

Min.

22dB

20dB

Extinction Ratio (PM fiber output)

Typ.

25dB

25dB

Return Loss (Input/Output)

Min.

60/60dB

60/55dB

Optical Power

 

300mW

Operating Temperature

 

   0 to 70C

Storage Temperature

 

-40 to 85C

Size

 

Compact inline package, 5.5mm OD

 

 

 

Ordering Information:

 

 

 

 

 

I

O

 

I

O

 

I

O

SPFI-SS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wavelength

1550nm

1310nm

Other

 

=1

=2

=3

Grade

Premium

Grade A

 

=P

=A

Fiber Type

Bowtie

Panda

Other

 

=1

=2

=3

 

=1

=2

=3

Fiber Length

1m

Other

 

=1

=2

 

=1

=2

Connectors

None

FC/PC

FC/APC

Other

 

=0

=1

=2

=3

 

=0

=1

=2

=3

 

[Image of Single PM Isolator]


Single Polarization Fiber Isolator - Double Stage (SPFI-DS)

 

Description:

 

The polarization maintaining (single polarization) fiber isolator (SPFI) eliminates back reflection and back scattering of optical signals in the transmitted polarization and maintains the polarization of the input light at high extinction. This double stage (DS) isolator features very high isolation, low insertion loss, high extinction ratio, high return loss, and high thermal stability in a compact design.

 

 

 

Applications:

         EDFA (PM)

         CATV fiber optic systems

         External modulator transmitters

         Fiber lasers

         Fiber gyros

 

 

Key Features:

 

         Very high isolation

         Very low loss

         Very high thermal stability

         High extinction

         High return loss

         Compact inline package, 5.5mm OD

 

Specifications (two performance grades are offered):

   

 

 

Premium

A Grade

Center Wavelength (lc)

 

1310, 1480, 1550nm

Peak Isolation (lc, 23C)

Typ.

60dB

55dB

Peak Isolation (lc, 23)

Min..

55dB

50dB

Minimum Isolation (lc15nm, 23C)

Min.

50dB

45dB

Insertion Loss (lc20nm, 23C)

Typ.

0.6dB

0.8dB

Insertion Loss (lc20nm, 0 to 70C)

Max.

0.9dB

1.1dB

Extinction Ratio (PM fiber output)

Min.

22dB

20dB

Extinction Ratio (PM fiber output)

Typ.

25dB

25dB

Return Loss (Input/Output)

Min.

60/60dB

60/55dB

Optical Power

 

300mW

Operating Temperature

 

   0 to 70C

Storage Temperature

 

-40 to 85C

Size

 

Compact inline package, 5.5mm OD

 

 

Ordering Information:

 

 

 

 

 

I

O

 

I

O

 

I

O

SPFI-DS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wavelength

1550nm

1310nm

Other

 

=1

=2

=3

Grade

Premium

Grade A

 

=P

=A

Fiber Type

Bowtie

Panda

Other

 

=1

=2

=3

 

=1

=2

=3

Fiber Length

1m

Other

 

=1

=2

 

=1

=2

Connectors

None

FC/PC

FC/APC

Other

 

=0

=1

=2

=3

 

=0

=1

=2

=3


Polarization Maintaining (Two Polarizations) Fiber Isolator (PMFI) 

 

Description:

 

The polarization maintaining (PM) fiber isolator (PMFI) is a true PM isolator. It simultaneously transmits two orthogonal polarizations and eliminates the back reflection and back scattering in the two orthogonal polarizations simultaneously (i.e. it is a true PM isolator as compared to single polarization isolators). It maintains the polarization of the input light with high extinction ratio in both polarizations. It features low insertion loss, high isolation, high extinction ratio, high return loss, and high stability in a compact design.

 

 

 

Applications:

         External modulator transmitters

         Fiber amplifiers

         Fiber laser

         Telecom and CATV fiber optic systems

         Fiber-Optic sensors

 

 

Key Features:

         High isolation

         Low loss

         High thermal stability

         High extinction

         High return loss

         Compact inline package, 5.5mm OD

 

Specifications (two performance grades are offered):

   

Premium

Grade A

Center Wavelength (lc)

 1550nm  

(other wavelengths available)

Peak Isolation (lc, 23C)

40dB

38dB

Minimum Isolation (lc15nm, 23)

32dB

30dB

Insertion Loss Typical (lc20nm, 23C)

0.5dB

0.6dB

Insertion Loss Max (lc20nm, 0 to 70C)

0.8dB

1.0dB

PDL Between Two Major Axis

0.1dB

0.15dB

Return Loss (Input/Output)

60/60dB

55/55dB

Extinction Ratio (PM fiber output, slow and fast axis)

22dB

20dB

Optical Power

300mW

Operating Temperature

   0 to 70C

Storage Temperature

-40 to 85C

Size

Compact inline package, 5.5mm OD

 

Ordering Information:  

 

 

 

 

 

I

O

 

I

O

 

I

O

PMFI

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wavelength

1550nm

1310nm

Other

 

=1

=2

=3

Grade

Premium

Grade A

 

=P

=A

Fiber Type

Bowtie

Panda

Other

 

=1

=2

=3

 

=1

=2

=3

Fiber Length

1m

Other

 

=1

=2

 

=1

=2

Connectors

None

FC/PC

FC/APC

Other

 

=0

=1

=2

=3

 

=0

=1

=2

=3


[HomePage] [Product List] [New Products] [Contact Us]