HomePage Product List New Products Contact Us

Integrated Polarization Maintaining Fiber-Optic Tap/Isolator (PMTAP-SPFI/SS)

 

Description:

 

The polarization maintaining (PM) fiber-optic tap/isolator combines the functionality of a PM isolator with a PM tap in one compact inline package thus providing significant advantages in performance, size, and cost. This hybrid product features high isolation, low insertion loss, high extinction ratio, high return loss, and high thermal stability in a compact design. A wide range of tap ratios are available.

 

 

 

Applications:

 

         EDFA (PM)

         CATV fiber optic systems

         External modulator transmitters

         Fiber lasers

         Fiber sensors

 

 

Key Features:

 

         High isolation

         Low loss

         High thermal stability

         High extinction

         High return loss

         Compact inline package, 5.5mm OD

 

Specification:

 

 

Premium Grade

A Grade

Center Wavelength (lc)

1550nm, 1480nm, 1300nm

Tap Split Ratio

Any split ratio from 0.1/99.9 to 20/80

Other Ratios Available

Tap Split Ratio Tolerance

20% of specified tap ratio

(example for 1% tolerance is 0.2% or 0.8%-1.2%)

Peak Isolation (lc, 23C)

38dB(typ >40dB)

37dB (typ >38dB)

Isolation Over Wavelength (lc15nm, 23C)

32dB

30dB

Excess Loss (lc20nm) excluding power in tap

0.90dB( typ <0.50dB)

1.1dB(typ <0.60dB)

Output Extinction Ratio

22dB (typ >25dB)

20dB (typ>22dB)

Return Loss (Input/Output)

55/55dB

50/50dB

Optical Power

300mW

Operating Temperature

   0 to 70C

Storage Temperature

-40 to 85C

Fiber Type

PM fiber on signal input and output ports, SMF fiber on tap port

Size

Compact inline package, 5.5mm OD

 

Ordering Information:

 

PMTAP-SPFI/SS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wavelength

1550nm

1310nm

Other

 

=1

=2

=3

 

Grade

Premium

A Grade

 

=P

=A

Tap% 

10%

5%

1%

Other

 

=1

=2

=4

=5

PM Fiber

Bowtie

Panda

Other

 

=1

=2

=3

SM Fiber

SMF28

Other

 

=1

=2

Length

1m

Other

 

=1

=2

Connectors

None

FC/PC

FC/APC

Other

 

=0

=1

=2

=3

 

[Image of Integrated PM Tap/Isolator]


[HomePage] [Product List] [New Products] [Contact Us]