HomePage Product List New Products Contact Us

Integrated Polarization Maintaining Fiber-Optic WDM/Isolator (PMWDM-SPFI/SS)

 

Description:

 

The polarization maintaining (PM) fiber-optic WDM/isolator combines the functionality of a PM isolator (1550nm) with a PM-WDM in one compact inline package thus providing significant advantages performance, size, and cost. This integrated hybrid product features high isolation, low insertion loss, high extinction ratio, high return loss, and high thermal stability in a compact design. A range of WDM multiplexing is available.

 

 

 

Applications:

 

         EDFA (PM)

         CATV fiber optic systems

         External modulator transmitters

         Fiber lasers

         Fiber sensors

 

 

Key Features:

 

         High isolation

         Low loss

         High thermal stability

         High extinction

         High return loss

         Compact inline package, 5.5mm OD

 

Specification:

 

 

Pump Wavelength

980nm (20nm)

1450-1490nm

Signal Wavelength (lc)

1550nm (20nm)

1550nm (20nm)

Peak Isolation (lc, 23C)

40dB(typical 45dB)

40dB(typical 45dB)

Isolation (lc, 23C)

37dB(typical 40dB)

37dB(typical 40dB)

Minimum Isolation (lc15nm, 23C)

30dB(typical >32dB)

30dB(typical >32dB)

Insertion Loss (signal)

1.1dB(0.8dB typical)

1.1dB(0.8dB typical)

Insertion Loss (pump)

1.1dB(0.8dB typical)

1.1dB(0.8dB typical)

Extinction Ratio

20dB(typical >25dB)

Return Loss

50dB(typical >55dB)

Directivity

60dB

Fiber

PM fiber on 1550nm input port and multiplexed output port, Flexcor on pump port

PM fiber on 1550nm input port and multiplexed output port, SMF28 on pump port

Optical Power

300mW

Operating Temperature

   0 to 70C

Storage Temperature

-40 to 85C

Size

Compact inline package, 5.5mm OD

   

 

Ordering Information:

 

PMWDM-SPFI/SS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Signal

1550nm

other

 

=1

=2

 

Pump

980nm

1480nm

Other

 

=1

=2

=3

Signal Fiber

Bowtie

Panda

Other

 

=1

=2

=3

Pump Fiber

Flexcor

SMF28

Other

 

=1

=2

=3

Connectors

None

FC/PC

FC/APC

Other

 

=0

=1

=2

=3

Isolator

Forward

Backward

 

=F

=B

 

[Image of Integrated PM WDM/Isolator]


[HomePage] [Product List] [New Products] [Contact Us]